The Utilization of Han Culture and Restructuring of Ethnicity under Spatial Policies: Cases for the Border Areas of China and Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Hironao  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 助教 (30626312)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords漢族 / 空間 / エスニシティ / 中国 / ベトナム / 客家 / ンガイ人 / 景観 / 資源 / ンガイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on the political utilization of Han culture and its influence on the restructuring of ethnic categories in the border areas of China and Vietnam. On the China side, local governments and companies started to pay attention to certain characteristics of Han culture, such as Hakka culture and overseas Chinese cultures, and promoted tourism and landscape construction using these cultural resources. At the same time, the “discovery” of the new culture and its political and economic use led to a change in the ethnic identity of local inhabitants, including that of the Hakka. On the other hand, on the Vietnam side, we can confirm similar situations, but inhabitants rather tended to use their cultural characteristics after immigration.