The anthropological study on "family" in Okinawa: focusing on the link between elderly care and inheritance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2016-2017)
National Museum of Ethnology (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
kagaya mari  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50432042)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者介護 / 相続 / 八重山 / 家族 / 家の継承 / ジェンダー / 地域福祉 / 沖縄研究 / ケア / コミュニティ / 家 / 境界 / 沖縄 / 介護 / 農地 / 継承 / 生活 / 祭祀 / 土地 / 位牌 / 高齢者 / 地域介護 / 社会組織 / 再帰性 / 伝統 / アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a survey on the link between nursing care and inheritance in Okinawa where the ideal of the eldest son’s inheritance of mortuary tablet and properties is dominant. In Hateruma island, most of family care giver is married couple or care receiver’s unmarried son. However, anyone who returned to the island for taking care of their parents is all male, and is not necessarily the eldest son. “Principle of ritual " that the eldest son in the direct line is preceded in order of succession is made into a background, rather "principle of life" which regards social life as most important is taken priority. Families in Hateruma have decided caregivers in consideration of occupation or existence of farmland, while confronting the discrepancy between behavioral norms and emotions.