The Use of Ethnographic Film in Safeguarding Intangible Cultural Heritage in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Kawase Itsushi  国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 助教 (30633854)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords映像人類学 / アフリカ研究 / 民族誌映画 / 無形文化 / 音楽 / 芸能 / アフリカ / 国際研究交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has explored the changing relations between researchers and research informants as well as the relations with the wider society that emerged from the production and presentation of ethnographic films on intangible cultures in Africa. This project used my ethnographic films, which focused on occupational musicians called Azmari and Lalibalocc of Ethiopia.
The project has investigated the kinds of negotiation and communication between an anthropologist/filmmaker and viewers, including protagonists of the films, that are triggered by films in the ever-changing ongoing anthropological practice, in order to understand the research subjects and to safeguard intangible cultures. My own investigation based on this research project has been published in several academic journals and publications.