The Character, Function and Position of the Public Security Administration Punishment System in China: Aiming to Elucidate the Dynamic Structure of the Sanction System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
sakaguchi kazushige  大阪大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10507156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国法 / 制裁論 / 治安管理処罰法 / 行政処罰 / 刑法 / 刑事訴訟法 / 比較法 / 文献調査 / 国際情報交換(中国) / 条文翻訳 / 研究会報告
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the position of the Public Security Administration Punishment (PSAP) System in China's sanction system, after clarifying its legal character and practical function, especially by focusing on its dynamic relation with criminal sanction.
In conclusion, this study has revealed that, first of all, the difference between the violation of the PSAP Act and a crime is merely a difference of degree and an artificial (policy) distinction, although in some cases they may overlap. Second of all, it is an acceptance mechanism that efficiently treats a large number of minor cases which do not need to be punished as a crime. Last of all, in the matter of "stigma", there is a huge difference between the both.