Project/Area Number |
25780008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Maizuru National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Keiji 舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10564966)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 行刑史 / 監獄制度史 / 刑事政策 / 未決拘禁 / 司法制度 / 内務省 / 刑事施設 / 監獄 / 規律 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study I have discussed the development of prison system in the first half of the Meiji era from the viewpoint of discipline for inmates. Furthermore, I have considered the continuity of unsentenced detention system between the Tokugawa period and the Meiji era, and that between the Meiji era and the later periods.