The Low Countries in Grotius's and Spinoza's Time---An Investigation of their Struggles for the Liberty of Conscience and of Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Atsuko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80323624)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピノザ / ホッブズ / グロティウス / オランダ / 国家と宗教 / 主権 / 人権(精神的自由) / Biblical argumentation / アウテンボーハールト / レモンストラント論争 / Biblical Argument / 精神的自由 / 公法学 / 人権 / 近世公法史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinoza's thought on sovereignty and intellectual liberty was by no means a creatio ex nihilo. The central aim of this project is to reconstruct the genesis of those key concepts of his 'Tractatus theologico-politicus', with an emphasis on the impacts that the so-called Remonstrant Controversy had given to the succeeding generations of theoreticians. The methodological focus of this project is set upon a comparative, detailed textual analysis of contemporary biblical arguments. This method, which had been developed in my previous book 'State, Church, and Liberty' regarding Hobbes and Spinoza (2008), has proven its merit also in deciphering the dispute that Grotius's friends and foes conducted concerning the church-state relationship.