A study on procedural principles in administrative appeal procedure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OE Hiroyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 准教授 (60598332)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords行政不服審査 / 公法学 / オーストリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, focused on legal position of administrative appeal procedure, discussed procedural principles in administrative appeal procedure. Previously, administrative appeal procedure was considered as a part of administrative contentious procedure which is integrated with an administrative litigation procedure. This study discussed some related problems, for example, the problem of subsequent submission of reasons, relevant facts and the law in a decision and so on, based on comprehensive research of amendment of Administrative Appeal Act, considering German and Austrian law system in which administrative appeal procedure is considered as an administrative post-procedure.