Inquiring into Conflict between Liberalism and Democracy through Research on the Saiban-in (Lay Judge) System and Impeachment System
Project/Area Number |
25780016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 憲法 / 裁判員制度 / 弾劾制度 / 民主主義 / 自由主義 / 司法権 / アメリカ合衆国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I inquired into the conflict between liberalism and democracy through research on the saiban-in (lay judge) system and the impeachment system. It is controversial whether both systems should be based on liberalism and democracy. I have reexamined the foundations of these systems and analyzed their practices by comparing with American systems, which were referred to when they were designed. I found it is appropriate to describe these systems based on both of these political theories.