Project/Area Number |
25780017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
tashiro aki 専修大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (20447270)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 表現の自由 / 公私二分論 / フェミニズム / 同性愛者 / 同性婚 / フェミニスト / 内容規制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are many controversies about freedom of expression in the United States.In this country, people have lots of difference in race,sexuality, and so on. Because of this diversity, an expression may cause other's anger, that is reasonable for one. If this is so, how we should interpret the freedom of expression clause of the Constitution? In addressing this problem, I focused on feminist's critiques on freedom of expression.Through feminist's perspective, I have studied the universal character of freedom of expression in the United States and difficulties arising from this character.