A Theory of Judicial Review of the Equality Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIROUZU Takashi  帝京大学, 法学部, 助教 (70635036)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords平等権 / 違憲審査 / カナダ憲法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explored judicial review of equality rights under the Japanese constitution. The method taken in this project was to refer to the discourse in Canada as to how the Canadian Courts determine the infringement of one's equality rights. In Canada, the Courts examine whether the distinction at issue is based on an enumerated or analogous ground, and also whether the distinction amounts to disadvantage. Such approaches look into one's circumstance so that they provide the better view for finding discrimination. In this project, I therefore concluded that we could learn something from Canada in light of how Canada deals with discrimination.