Study of Living Constitution in the United States from a Viewpoint of Common Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OOE Ippei  東海大学, 総合教育センター, 准教授 (20509624)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生ける憲法 / 成文憲法 / 不文憲法 / 原意主義 / コモン・ロー / 部門主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I studied the significances of living constitution in the United States from a viewpoint of common law. I concluded that (a) Supreme Court cases, congressional statutes and presidential precedents should be taken into account for the full understanding of the formation of living constitution, that (b) written constitution and living constitution are mutually supplementary, and that (c) judges should reconcile living constitution with written constitution by judicial review.