Co-operative Compliance under Japanese Tax Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Ayami  京都産業大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50633195)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords税務行政 / 協力的コンプライアンス / 税務行政の効率化 / 納税環境の整備 / 税務コーポレートガバナンス / 租税行政 / 課税庁と納税者の信頼関係の構築 / リスク管理手法 / リスク管理 / 税務リスク / 応答的規制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work analyzed Co-operative Compliance approach under Japanese tax law.
OECD published “Co-operative Compliance: A FRAMEWORK FROM ENHANCED RELATIONSHIP TO CO-OPERATIVE COMPLIANCE 2013”. Within Co-operative Compliance approach, large taxpayers and revenue bodies base their relationship on mutual understanding and trust. So,this work analyzed the benefits of Co-operative Cmompliance , key issues of Co-operative Compliance, next step of Co-operative Compliance under Japanese tax law. The conclusion is that it is necessary for our revenue bodies to establish effective internal governance to introduce a Co-operative Compliance approach. Revenue bodies must have a system of checks and balances to ensure coherence of their judgement.