A research of injunctions to prevent unlawful administrative activities in Germany
Project/Area Number |
25780021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MINATO Jiro 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00362567)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 行政訴訟 / 不作為請求権 / ドイツ / 不作為訴訟 / 予防的権利保護 / 行政行為 / 法律より下位の法規範 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Germany, a person whose rights are likely to be violated by unlawful administrative activities has a right to prevent such violation. However, an injunction to prevent an administrative act is an exceptional remedy, because an action for the rescission can be filed pursuant to the provisions of the Code of Administrative Court Procedure. In contrast, to prevent administrative activities without legal effects, injunctions are relatively easily available. In Japan, also, a person may have a right to prevent unlawful administrative activities. Unless otherwise provided by law, an injunction should be available, if the plaintiff's rights are likely to be violated.