Study on the consideration of Religious Freedom in Public Education: A Comparative Constitutional Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2015)
Okinawa International University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA CHIE  琉球大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (20633506)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords政教分離原則 / 信教の自由 / 公教育の宗教的中立性 / ホームスタディへの権利 / 公教育における生徒の信仰への配慮 / 子どもの自由・権利 / 政教分離 / 比較憲法研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study was to clarify the meaning of consideration of religious freedom in public education, in comparison with research on this constitutional matter and its historical and legal background in the US. I began to consider the topic of religious neutrality of Japanese public sectors including public schools. "Separation of Religion and State" has been an important theme, but it is used in negative sense in some cases lacking accomodations to religious practices. Then, I found that the right to homeschool is a key term to interpret "Freedom of Religion" Clause, and compensate for the limitations of methods, because it represent the ideals of religious freedom of education within the standard scheme of religiously neutral public education. Reconsideration of the importance of reasonable accommodations, in particular, the guarantee of the right to receive education for children must be strongly inquired. About this point, my research will soon develop into a paper.