The Reference to the Municipal Law in International Investment Arbitrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA MASAO  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30543516)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際経済法 / 投資仲裁 / 投資協定 / 環太平洋経済連携(TPP) / 裁判拒否 / 公正衡平待遇 / 国際投資法 / 経済連携協定 / 自由貿易協定 / 投資紛争解決国際センター(ICSID) / 投資保護条約 / 仲裁 / ICSID / 国際司法裁判所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze the relationship of investment arbitration and domestic courts. In some of recent investment disputes, it is claimed that the whenever there is a dispute about the scope of property rights comprising the "investment", which is protected by investment treaty, or to whom such rights belong, there must be a reference to a municipal law pf property. Some Respondent states claimed still further that which property is protected by investment treaty must be decide by municipal courts of the respondent state. In this research,at first the Diallo Judgments of International Court of Justice is analyzed, and secondly to make clear the relationship of the customary international law and the investment arbitration, "fair and equitable treatment" clause of investment treaties is analyzed in one research paper.