The Common Interest in the WTO Dispute Settlement System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Zhang Boyi  同志社大学, 法学部, 助教 (70634020)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsWTO法体制 / 共通利益/共有の利益 / 二辺性 / 多角性 / 訴えの利益 / 対抗措置 / スペシャルレジーム / 共通利益と共有の利益 / 対世的義務と条約制度下の義務 / 非違反申立て制度 / WTOにおける仲裁制度 / WTO紛争解決制度における申立利益
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of "common interest" in WTO can be derived from its reinforced structure as a treaty system, which comes with new regulations and the effective enforcement procedures. The "common interest" should be interpreted as community/systemic interest, that is, all WTO Member Sates are working on the same object under the multilateral treaty so as to enlarge their individual interests.
Therefore, The concept of "common interest" in WTO must differentiate from "general interest" that transcends the individual interests. It remains an abstract idea supporting the system as a whole, no legal consequences can be deduced from it per se.