Neutrality in Contemporary International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wani Kentaro  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (40451851)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中立 / 非交戦状態 / 海上捕獲 / 武力紛争法 / 戦争法 / 戦争 / 捕獲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the current status of the law of neutrality. The so-called the "duty of impartiality" in the traditional neutrality was a "condition" of neutrality, rather than a "duty" of a neutral State. A third State in a war, which did not wish to remain neutral, was free to give assistance to a belligerent. The same holds true in modern international law: an attitude of "non-belligerency", an attitude of a third State assisting a belligerent is lawful. The law of neutrality, as an institution which legally guarantees the right of a State to remain outside a war or armed conflict, is still valid in modern international law, which generally prohibit the use of force by States.