Provisional Measures in International Courts and Tribunals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
LEE-IWAMOTO Yoshiyuki  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20405567)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords暫定措置 / 国際司法裁判所 / 差止命令 / 法的救済 / 法的拘束力 / injunction / 救済 / 司法的コントロール / 仮保全措置 / ICSID
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to consider provisional measures granted by international courts and tribunals in terms of the requirements for ordering measures, the contents of measures, and the legal consequences for failing to comply with measures. Having analyzed the case laws of international courts and tribunals, it reveals the modern function of provisional measures, according to which international courts and tribunals can use them as a means of judicial enforcement of multilateral obligations.