The CESL - The Right Way to Go for Consumers?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WRBKA STEFAN  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30583950)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsConsumer Law / EU consumer law / access to justice / justice / EU / ヨーロッパ共通売買法 / 消費者保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strengthening the consumer is a trendy phrase in today’s world, be it in a legal, economic and/or social context. Decision-makers and legal scholars around the globe have been debating various mechanisms and methods over the last decades, sometimes with more, sometimes with less success. Especially in the EU and Japan the field of “Consumer Protection Law” is gaining more and more importance again. Within the EU various institutions and member states have intensified their efforts in finding the “best possible solution” with regards to both: substantive law issues and procedural law issues.