International Transactions Affected by the Terrorist Financing Convention - Using Trilateral Financial Procedures among Japan, South Korea, and the USA as an example
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionNihon University (2015-2016)
Meiji University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KIM Haekyung  日本大学, 危機管理学部, 准教授 (30638169)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテロリズム / マネー・ロンダリング / 法実現 / 国際法 / テロ / 資金移動 / マネーロンダリング / 国際比較 / 国内法 / 比較研究 / 国際取引
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Originally, this research focused on privacy violations under international law. However, as the research progressed, Japan, South Korea, and the USA were on the verge of establishing a legal system related to international money laundering, and it became clear that certain elements would hinder an effective strategy for dealing with an issue facing society. Practically speaking, Japan had no system to control organized crime, and little understanding of the relationship between money laundering and terrorism, while South Korea faced opaque finances related to corrupt politicians, and the United States faced a multi-billion-dollar cash market for illegal drugs. This research serves to clarify the facets of real-world society which bear a deep relationship to and are easily influenced by capital and financing for terrorism.