Reseach on Ratification of International Instruments on International Recognition of Marriages and Divorces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KITASAKA Naohiro  福岡大学, 法学部, 教授 (60346129)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際法学 / 国際結婚 / 国際離婚 / 国際私法 / 国際民事手続法 / 国際家族法 / 同性婚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to explore the ratification of international instruments on the international recognition of marriages and divorces, ie, (1)Convention of 14 March 1978 on Celebration and Recognition of the Validity of Marriage, (2)Convention of 1 June 1970 on the Recognition of Divorces and Legal Separations and (3)Council Regulation (EC) No 2201/2003 of 27 November 2003 Concerning Jurisdiction and the Recognition and Enforcement of Judgments in Matrimonial Matters and the Matters of Parental Responsibility.
In this research, I have paid speacial attention on the legislation of foreign countries on same-sex marriages and non-marital institutions.