Comparative legal reserch about working time regulation of multi-job workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Atsushi  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90580978)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマルチジョブ / 兼職 / オランダ労働法 / ドイツ労働法 / インターバル規制 / 労働者派遣 / 非典型雇用 / 労働時間 / 非正規雇用 / 有期雇用 / 多重就労 / 労働市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project tried to compare legal system about the working time regulation of multi-job workers. Among the legal system surrounding the so-called atypical employment greet with a big turning point, the research about multi-job workers in each country is not sufficient. However, in the Netherlands and Germany, under the EU working time directive, deployed the working hours regulations so called the "interval regulation". This system also aimed to protect the multi-job workers. On the other hand, the workers also be imposed a duty of disclosure to his employer. These developments can be said that there is a sufficient suggestion, even when considering the way of the future of legal system in Japan.