An analysis on non-discrimination law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakuraba Ryoko  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20362808)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords差別禁止 / 労働法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was focused on laws on (i) age discrimination, (ii) employees' privacy, (iii) discrimination because of one's religion or belief, (iv) unfavourable treatment because of employees' category (part-time, fixed-term, or agency workers). Regarding the themes (i), (iii) and (iv), legislation (and its application in case laws) in foreign countries was analyzed. Regarding the theme (i), I gave a presentation at the 127th Conference of Japan Labor Law Association. Concerning the theme (ii), an article on Japanese laws which I wrote in English was published.