Empirical studies of sandards of sentencing and funcions as punishment for serious crimes of life imprisoment with labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuhiro  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (90449108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords無期懲役 / 死刑 / 量刑 / 相対的不定期刑 / 少年法改正 / 裁判員制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to analyze the quantitative criterion discriminating the sentences of the death penalty and the life imprisonment with labor, and to analyze the quantitative criterion discriminating the sentences of the life imprisonment with labor and the long term imprisonment in prison.
This study contains four researchs: (1) to analyze the trend of sentencing determination of murder cases after the enforcement of the lay judge system in Japan. (2) to analyze the criterion discriminating the sentences of the death penalty and the life imprisonment with labor after the enforcement of the lay judge system in Japan. (3) to analyze the quantitative criterion discriminating the sentences of the life imprisonment with labor and the long term imprisonment in prison before the enforcement of the lay judge system in Japan. (4) to research about an indeterminate sentence for juvenile offenders.