Cross-border crimes and application of criminal law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Yukako  香川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10555353)
Research Collaborator WÖRNER Liane  Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen(ギーセン大学), 法学部, Akademische Rätin
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際犯罪 / 法適用 / 越境犯罪 / 刑法 / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ) / 国際情報交換(EU) / 組織犯罪 / 裁判管轄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A research on application of criminal law to cross-border crime. This research referred to many measures against cross-border crimes in member states of the European Union, especially in Germany ( cross border cooperation in the combating of cross-border and organised crime), because it has a long history of this problem. Not only legislation and application of law, but also law enforcement is significant to fight against serious international crime. EU has Europol and Eurojust to achieve this goal. In Japan we should construct a similar organization to cooperate with many countries. In this reseach prepared the ground for the purpose.