The multilateral research of new information-gathering operation in criminal procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hiromi  熊本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00451394)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報収集 / おとり捜査 / 潜入捜査 / 仮装身分捜査 / 総合的監視 / 行政警察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following points were manifested in the research; ①The Entrapment is used also as a countermeasure for the crime, ②Concretely speaking, it is used not only for the solution of the crime, but also for the pre-gathering of the information about crimes, ③For that reason, there are similarity between the purpose of the entrapment and that of the undercover operation, ④The sentence commutation to encourage the statement about the crime of other person cannot be expected, as well as it has some regal problems, ⑤The restriction of the right of people was expanded by the disposition of computer, ⑥Each of the measures of investigations must be examined, but also the multiple use of these measures involve the increase of the infringement of human rights, then there is a new problem must be examined.