A new study about the necessity from the perspective of comparative law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Fukamachi Shinya  立教大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00335572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords緊急避難 / 家庭内暴力 / 違法と責任 / 免責的緊急避難 / 正当化的緊急避難 / DV反撃殺人 / 責任論 / 緊急避難論 / DV反撃殺人事例 / 家庭内暴力と刑法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at solving the actual cases and problems to which the necessity should be applied, with regard of the comparative law. Especially whether a person who killed her/his partner to avoid his/her domestic violence must be punished or can be justified/excused, is to be solved with the approach of necessity.