Use of evidence obtained abroad in criminal court
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Hiroki  関西大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (60403797)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords証拠排除 / 証拠の許容性 / 国際共助 / 司法共助 / 捜査共助 / 公正な裁判 / 刑事訴訟法 / 刑事手続 / 刑事訴訟 / 証拠法 / 国外で収集された証拠 / 証拠使用 / 国際捜査共助 / 国際司法共助 / 刑事司法の国際共助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When evidence has been obtained from abroad for using in domestic criminal procedure and would be considered as 'irregular' or even 'unlawful' under domestic law, as to the admissibility of that evidence, a broadly inclusionary approach has been seen. The use of that has resulted in 'prejudice of fairness' of criminal procedure, rather than a weaker protection of substantive right for the defendant in such circumstances. The rationale for exclusion of such a evidence should based on content of 'fair trial'