Prosecutors' Professional Responsibility and Ethics in Criminal Investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionOkayama Shoka University (2015)
Osaka University of Economics and Law (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Satoshi  岡山商科大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20551758)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords犯罪捜査 / 検察官 / 検察官倫理 / 刑事訴訟法 / アメリカ合衆国 / 接触禁止ルール(no-contact rule)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I dealt with the problems of prosecutorial investigation in the United States and Japan. I addressed the following two question: (1) What roles prosecutors should play in criminal investigation?; (2) What stand prosecutors should take against police?. And I reached the conclusion that as a prosecution party and a lawyer, each prosecutor should maintain the independent perspective in the investigation, avoid being deeply involved in the investigation, and controlling the police investigation.