Juridical personality, asset and corporate restructuring --- comparative analysis of the legal concepts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Chikara  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (70401015)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織再編 / 法人 / 資産 / 市場 / 合併 / 組合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tries to uncover the meaning of the Japanese legislative changes on the corporate restructuring regime until 2005, and on the understanding that these changes correspond to the key elements of the international capital market - corporation structure formed and diffused from the 1980s United States, also tries to present a new perspective on the structural problems of the actual structure by examining the legal and historical foundations of those changes. Firstly, focusing on the relation between corporate asset and creditor, it analyzed how juridical personality and corporate restructuring are conceptualized historically vis-a-vis private law concepts in France. Secondly, on the relation between corporation and its members, it analyzed the structural problems of the actual interrelated system of corporate governance - capital market, thus proposed a hypothesis to (re)analyze the theories of the corporation accumulated from 19th century in the light of the modern problems.