Empirical Legal Studeis: Policy Evaluation and Calculation of Damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Morita Hatsuru  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40292817)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords実証分析 / 損害賠償 / 政策評価 / 環境法 / 会社法 / 証券訴訟 / 法の経済分析 / 法と経済 / 民事法学 / 刑事法学 / 医事法学 / 公共政策 / 実証法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first explored the methodology of empirical legal studies, which is expected to improve the use of statistical method in the current litigation practice in Japan. With respect to individual theme, the study explores the reform process of Japanese corporate law and the effect of legal system on supply of physicians. In addition, the study proposed the use and limit of contingent valuation methods and hedonic methods in calculating environmental damages. It also explored the limit of statistical methods in securities litigations where the court is required to calculate the damages caused by misstatement of financial reporting.