Legal analysis of freight forwarding in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Makiko  東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50302641)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運送法 / 取引法 / 実態調査 / 商取引法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Legal aspects of freight forwarding is not widely known in private law field. Although freight forwarding and multimodal transport significantly overwrap, they are different concept, since, while multimodal transport concerns transport contracts which is performed using more than one modes of transport, freight forwarding mainly concerns transport contracts undertaken by a NVOCC, or a contractual carrier who do not actually perform the transport. This study intends to advance the research on legal aspect of freight forwarding of different modes in Japan. It also intends to acquire knowledge and experience to execute a qualitative research from a transaction law perspective.