"Proceduralization" and its significance in the field of civil law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimasa Tomohiro  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70378511)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords民事法 / 契約法 / 手続化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, in Japanese civil law, we can observe a phenomenon of "Proceduralization", namely a phenomenon that substantive standards are replaced by solutions reached by the negotiation of the relevant parties. In this research, significance and limit of “proceduralization” in the field of contract law and tort law was examined.