The Legal Rules about the "Other Insurance" Clauses
Project/Area Number |
25780068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 損害保険 / 損害保険契約 / 重複保険 / 保険法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The result of the comparative study between German Law and Japanese Law suggests that the mutual relationship between insurance money claims on the same risk in Japan can be thought both as the joint and several liability and the independent liability. The Conflicts among other insurance clauses in Japan might be solved taking the suggestions from the U.S. case law into account.