EU Securities Regulation: Developments and Enforcement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Kenichi  大阪大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80388040)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords証券規制 / 不公正取引規制 / 開示規制 / 金融商品取引法 / EU指令 / EU証券規制 / フェア・ディスクロージャー / FCA / エンフォースメント / インサイダー取引 / 課徴金 / イギリス証券規制 / ドイツ証券規制 / フランス証券規制 / FCA / Bafin / AMF / 高頻度取引 / HFT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This three-year study investigated the developments of securities regulation in EU, particularly focused on the legislative process of the Market Abuse Directive, Market Abuse Regulation, MiFID and MiFID II. This study also researched the enforcement process of securities regulation in the EU member countries, especially in the UK, Germany and France. In these three countries, the regulatory authorities (i.e. FCA, BaFin and AMF) adopted a similar but slightly different enforcement processes.
The results of this study will be useful materials in the future reform of Japanese securities regulation.