Director's Fiduciary Duties in Mergers and Acquisitions: Rule and Enforcement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hidefusa Iida  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80436500)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords民事法学 / 企業再編 / 取締役 / 行為規範 / 会社法 / 企業買収 / 取締役の義務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed how the directors shall behave in the mergers and acquisitions. Directors must confirm both that the M&A increases the firm value and that the value given to the firm's shareholders is fair. If they breach this rule, the directors must be imposed to pay damages. This liability is the most important system to enforce the directors' duties. If the shareholders filed an appraisal right case, the court should review its case as in the directors' civil liability cases. Imposing the liability on the directors who breached its duties and not imposing it on the directors who performed according to its duties make the legal system optimal by giving the directors the correct incentive.