Project/Area Number |
25780071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI MARIKO 大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60648054)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 会社分割 / 債権者保護 / 組織再編 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When a company splits, its rights and obligations are comprehensively transferred to succeeding company, etc. without the consent of its existing creditors. In Japan, there have been frequent abusive company splits, e.g. allowing creditors of the original company to be excluded from the succeeding company and avoiding claims by bankrupting the split company. The types of protection for remaining creditors include the right to directly demand performance in company law, the right of avoidance in insolvency law and the right to demand the rescission of fraudulent act in civil law. Although the choice of which protection to apply depends on the nature of the fraudulent acts concerned, since an abusive company split also includes fraudulent conveyance and preference, assigning the standard is difficult. In this study, it is suggested that the protection types should be decided in individual cases based on substantive judgment of the opponent exercising said rights of the situation at hand.