Principals of Respect for Intentions of Children and Counsel for Children: A Comparative Research in Japan, Germany, and Austria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takeshi  札幌学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00556764)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家事事件手続法 / 手続代理人 / 国内制度運用調査 / 国外制度運用調査 / 国際情報交換 / 論文公表 / 国外調査(オーストリア) / 国外制度運用調査(ドイツ) / 法雑誌論文掲載
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through analysis and field studies of the systems of counsel in Japan,Germany, and Austria, and from comparisons of legal points of view, the following points have been given special importance in proposals and have been published as a paper in an attempt to more effectively utilize the system of “Counsel for Children” under Domestic Relations Case Procedure Act in Japan, and to resolve domestic disputes while fully respecting the wishes of children.
Those brought up are:① Pursuit of the nation taking on the burden for remuneration;② Suitable reimbursements for charges incurred by counsel; ③ Continual special training for counsel through interdisciplinary cooperation in other professional fields such as, in particular, developmental psychology;④Building a national network for professional training to correct disparities in expertise among regions; and, ⑤Improve access to information and knowledge of the system for counsel to the general citizenry (especially to children).