Legal Status of Freight Forwarder in England and Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA MAKIKO  青山学院大学, 会計プロフェッション研究科, 准教授 (60404977)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフレイト・フォワーダー / 法的地位 / イギリス / オーストラリア / 国際複合一貫輸送 / イギリス:オーストラリア:カナダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Freight forwarders are one of the important links between owner and carrier in the multi-modal transport. In England and Australia, legal Status of Freight Forwarders were traditionally only agent who act on behalf of the shipper, but with their expanded role in containerization they have come to act as principal/carrier. Cases have shown how to distinguish between agent and principal/carrier and determined the responsibility of Freight Forwarder.