Comparative research of the meaning and fonctions of compensation in tort law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Ippei  専修大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (40580387)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords民法 / 不法行為 / 賠償 / フランス法 / 損害 / 民事法学 / 不法行為法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has tried to clarify the meaning of “compensation” of damage in our tort law through an investigation of the French tort law. On one hand, the compensation of damage means the contents of the obligation, but, on the other hand, it can also mean the contents of relief which victims receive. The compensation should be analyzed into each step of the process, and when damages are estimated, the latter step should be more emphasized.