The system of presumption of child, referring the French law.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HABU KAORI  上智大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30547279)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords民法 / 実親子関係 / 嫡出推定 / DNA鑑定 / 父子関係 / 婚姻 / 再婚禁止期間 / 血縁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The system of presumption of a child in wedlock, served the child's interests. The article 772 of Civil Law prescribes that "a child conceived by a wife during marriage shall be presumed to be a child of her husband" ,is connected with the rebutting presumption of legitimacy, makes child's status become stable.