The legal nature of "payment": constructing a fundamental theory toward modernization of payment law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKAGAWA Yuka  東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10424780)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords決済 / 弁済 / 口座振込み・口座払込み / 民法(債権関係)改正の検討 / 民法(債権関係)改正法案の検討 / 決済・弁済 / 金銭債務 / 債権の消滅 / ファクタリング / 金銭債権 / 電子マネー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we discuss about payment rules in the Civil law of Japan. These days, we perform monetary obligations not only by paying cash (legal tender), but also by other relatively new means such as paying via transfer of money using bank accounts, credit card, E-money. The Civil code of Japan, however, does not have particular rules of payment instruments other than legal tender. A new theory which can cover such relatively new payment instruments is needed. For that, this study concludes that the Draft of Japanese Civil Code (Law of Obligations) Reform submitted to the National Diet of Japan, which proposed some rules about payments using bank accounts, is not enough.