Legal Issues Surrounding Decision-Making Regarding Personal Welfare of Vulnerable Adults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yuki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 助教 (90633470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords身上監護 / 人格的利益の保護 / 合意形成アプローチ / 支援型決定 / 居所・面会交流の決定 / 医療同意 / 障害者権利条約 / 法的能力 / 意思決定支援 / 身上に関する事項 / 成年後見 / 自由剥奪 / 合意形成型アプローチ / メディエーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current Japanese law has not prepared sufficient safeguards for the people who lack mental capacity to decide their personal welfare problems. From this view point, the final aim of the research is to devise a new legal system which makes it possible to protect personal welfare of vulnerable person. In order to do so, in this research the matters is limited to the consent of medical treatment and making decision of residence and contact. And looked how the English Law regulate the decision-making process of the each. In addition, this research referred to the Canadian Law-especially Ontario's Law.
The conclusion of the research is: the decision-making model which fulfills new international requirements is one that at first must go through the mediation process for the purpose of building a consensus with all the people surrounding the vulnerable adults, and only if that does not work, should it be solved by the substitute approach, as the last resort.