The consideration of the theory for new contracts through the examination of general theory of each contracts in france
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Mitsuo  南山大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50366986)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords各種契約の一般理論 / フランス契約法の特質 / 非典型契約論 / 混合契約論 / 集団的消費者被害 / 請負契約 / 不法行為法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to this study, primarily, I indicated the caracters of french contract law and the forms of general theory of each contracts in france through the examination of the general theory of each contracts in france. Secondly, I discovered the exemples of these general thories and the new forms of rules for new contracts. As a result of it, I pointed out the way to apply the rules for the existing contracts in civil code to new contracts. This is extremely important for the study of new contracts in Japan. The third, I made a presentation in french about class actions in France and in Japan at University of Paris 2. It was significant for the transmission of japanese law to the international law community.