Project/Area Number |
25780081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 格付機関 / 格付 / 格付機関規則 / 民事責任 / EU格付機関規則 / 35a条 / 格付に対する信頼 / 金融危機 / 投資家の保護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I could get the two results. Firstly, I tried making a study about the reliance on rating and the director's responsibility of a financial institute with reference to law of germany. I hereby could get a result that in case of investiment decision about the transaction of securitization products by the director, the blind reliance on rating by the director is by reference to german case law only a business judgement based on incomplete information. Secondly, I could confirm the discussion on civil liability of credit rating agencies in EU-Credit Rating Agencies Regulation (2013) up to the establishment as a basic study. But the latter is still under investigation.