Exploring possibilities to take balance between securing freedom in use of copyrighted works and allocating profits to copyright holders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURAI Maiko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (80375518)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords著作権法 / 知的財産法 / フェア・ユース / 著作権の制限 / 私的録音録画補償金制度 / 著作権の間接侵害 / 著作権 / 米国著作権法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores possibilities to take balance between securing freedom in use of copyrighted works on the one hand and allocating profits to copyright holders on the other. In the midst of the information age, it is imperative to delineating the free zone where users can enjoy copyrighted works without the consent of the copyright holders from the perspective of private users' liberties, freedom of expression and public interests including research and education. In doing so, however, incentive to creation should not be excessively diminished. Arguably it would be better to install indirect profit-returning mechanism without directly prohibiting use of copyrighted works, such as levy systems on private sound and visual recordings or service providers.