Integrative research on approaches to the protection of traditional knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2016)
Tokai University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tanoue Maiko  専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80408020)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords伝統的知識 / 名古屋議定書 / 生物多様性条約 / 遺伝資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuously, I carried out literature research, performed exchange of views with organizations, researchers, etc. relevant to use of traditional knowledge, and overhauled the points of controversy and subjects about protection of traditional knowledge. Moreover, I performed the comparative study about legislation of the foreign countries concerning enforcement of the Nagoya Protocol from a viewpoint of protection of traditional knowledge, and considered the subject involving protection of traditional knowledge. Caring about the feasibility and the influence of research and development activities based on traditional knowledge, I performed theoretical and practical analysis carefully and reconstructed the consideration elements concerning the protection of traditional knowledge.