What is the role of the police to prevent the victims from domestic violence?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA UTAKO  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (60434875)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドメスティック・バイオレンス / 保護命令 / 被害者支援 / 民間支援団体 / 警察 / ワンストップサービス / ファミリー・ジャスティス・センター / ジェンダーと法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is focused on the system that support the domestic violence(DV) victims and consider what is the problem to support the victims. Under the DV law, the police shall endeavor to take any necessary measures in order to prevent the victims from suffering harm from spousal violence, such as stopping the violence or providing protection to the victims, etc. Then, what is the role of Police to prevent the victims from DV?
In the United States, DV is thought as the problem that not as a personal trouble, but public health. Many States adopt No Drop Policy. Now, the police is required the consistent correspondence to ensure the safe of victims, arrest abusers, guide or caution abusers and/or provide victims with information on self-defense and countermeasures. Family Justice Center provides free services for DV victims and victims can get all the services they need to safely escape abuse. Such kind of mechanism (one stop service) is also performed by foreign countries already.