Party and patronage politics in the Tohoku region in modern Japan
Project/Area Number |
25780086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Fushimi Taketo 東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20610661)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 日本政治外交史 / 政党政治 / 地方利益論 / 立憲政友会 / 選挙戦術 / 吉野作造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project reexamines the relations between the party politics and the policies to make infrastructures in the Tohoku region in modern Japan. It illuminates the party election tactics and the processes of organizational consolidation of the early Rikken Seiyukai. As part of the project, the political history of modern Europe by Sakuzo Yoshino, who was a founding scholar of political history in Japan, is studied to compare the party politics of modern Japan and Europe.