Study on Public/Private Collaborative Regulatory System from the Perspective of Public Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yuichi  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (50647039)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords官民協働 / 社会管理 / 安全規制 / 技術基準 / 規制システム / 政策プロセス / ネットワーク / 制度設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project clarifies the structure and transformation of ‘regulatory space’ and its background from the perspective of public administration. Examined cases of safety regulations indicate that standard-setting and enforcement are also amidst a recent wave of ‘governance’, since public and private actors share discretion in fact-finding, mutual reconciliation, and global harmonization. Although it appears that governmental regulatory discretion decreases in this situation, the government views the regulatory process from a seemingly neutral and distant position, and controls the entire regulatory system for ‘public interest’ with various substantial or procedural regulatory schemes. This implies that the government, in a sense, strategically expands their discretion on the ‘regulation of regulation’ or ‘meta-regulation’. This multi-layered regulation can be helpful in avoiding ‘corrosive capture’. The next phase of my comparative study investigates this aspect in detail.